PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION

Privacy Policy

Last update: December 17 2020

 

SBS Friction is part of the SBS Group. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website: sbs.dk.

Contents:

  1. Information we collect
  2. How we collect information
  3. How we use data we collect
  4. What are your data protection rights?
  5. How to contact us
  6. How to contact the appropriate authority

 

1. Information we collect

On sbs.dk we take good care of your personal information. We do not collect sensitive personal information and we only collect personal information in order to give our users better service and a better user experience.

When it comes to information you give us in connection with orders, these are the details we ask for:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Country
  • Social Media id (if users click our Social Media advertisements)

 

2. How we collect information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

1) Information you give to us, e.g. in connection with an order given on the SBS website, by subscribing to a newsletter, or in a competition form or other contact forms in general including direct email.

2) Information which we receive through your use of our services, such as your search behavior on the SBS and affiliated websites, lookup features or web shop, or when you interact with our digital advertising.

Your personal information is registered on sbs.dk in order to deliver the product you have ordered and to comply with requirements for electronic invoices.

Regarding information you give us in connection with competitions or newsletter subscriptions, we ask for the details listed above. We register the information to make sure we can contact winners of any competitions and to send out newsletters and advertising with relevant content adapted specifically to the individual user.

The information is also used to keep statistics, e.g. about cultural aspect such as language.

When we make use of data about your behavior, it usually comes from the following sources:

COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. We use cookies to optimize the website and its functions, and thus to make visiting as convenient as possible for the user.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

You can always delete cookies from your browser by doing so in the preferences menu of the individual browser. Please consult the browser manual to do this:

If you want a detailed description of the cookies we use, please read our cookie policy.

DEVICE AND LOG DETAILS
We collect unit‐specific information, such as the operative system, and whether you are visiting us via a computer or a mobile phone, and we log your IP address and your search queries.

LOCATION DETAILS
When you use sbs.dk, we can collect and process information about your current location. We use various technical tools to determine location, such as your IP address and GPS.

 

3. How we use the data we collect

We use the data we have collected to provide you with tailored content – for example to give you the most relevant search results or advertising. In order to tailor these solutions, we pass on your information to a number of trusted business partners. Our partners process data in compliance with EU GDPR as May 25 2018. SBS is not responsible for the compliance certification of the trusted partner but will act so forth incompliance happens. All business partners are subject to data processor contracts which are compliant with the EU regulation on personal data, the GDPR.

 

Marketing

SBS would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies and our local SBS product distributor network. You can view the list on our website: https://www.sbs.dk/where-to-buy.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SBS from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other partner companies and our local SBS product distributor network.

 

Other purposes

Our automatic systems analyze your behavior to give you product functions that are relevant for you, e.g. newsletter mentioning of products which we believe, based on your previous behavior, are relevant for you, or by adapting the front page of the website.

We always ask for consent before we use your data for any purpose other than those stated in this privacy policy.

If you would like insight into the data we have about you, please contact: info@sbs.dk. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

As a user on sbs.dk you are always entitled to object to registration of data about you. You are also entitled to see which details are registered about you. These are your rights according to the EU General Data Protection Act. However, if you want data to be deleted, we draw your attention to the fact that various functions of sbs.dk and other services will no longer function or be accessible.

You can always ask the data responsible on sbs.dk in an e‐mail to info@sbs.dk.

 

4. What are your data protection rights?

SBS would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request SBS for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that SBS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SBS to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that SBS erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that SBS restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to SBS's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that SBS transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have three months to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@sbs.dk.

Call us at: +45 63 21 15 15

Or write to us: SBS Friction A/S, att. Marketing, Kuopiovej 11, 5700 Svendborg, Denmark.

 

5. How to contact us

If you have any questions about SBS's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@sbs.dk.

Call us at: +45 63 21 15 15

Or write to us: SBS Friction A/S, att. Marketing, Kuopiovej 11, 5700 Svendborg, Denmark.

 

6. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SBS has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Datatilsynet: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

 

 

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us

Read our Privacy policy